Birthday portraits by Mindy Ravines Photography

July 6th, 2018

Natural style.

Posing power.

Model at heart.

Words to describe my sweet baby girl. She is only 13 years old & looks much older. Lord help me. I love her to the moon and back. Enjoy!

Wearing a necklace her brother bought her

Her own pose…#beauty!

#stoicbeauty

#amazingpersonality

#cheerleader

Family Portraits in Pflugerville, TX by Mindy Ravines Photography

June 23rd, 2018

This family. I Love this family! I’ve known and photographed them for years & hope to continue for years to come. The personalities are amazing and smiles earth shattering! Enjoy.

#americasnexttopmodel

Allll the love!

#love

Doesn’t she look like Jessica Lange as a toddler here?

Thank you to ALLLLLL my fans!

Laughter is the best!

#sweetness

Family portraits in Austin, TX at Brushy Creek Park

January 7th, 2018

Another delayed post….

#love

#love

 

Family Portraits by Mindy Ravines Photography

January 3rd, 2018

Joy. I capture joy.

#thatface

#swing

#gorgeousgrandma

#beautiful

#love

#candycane

joy
joi/
noun
1.
a feeling of great pleasure and happiness.
“tears of joy”

synonyms:

delight, great pleasure, joyfulness, jubilation, triumph, exultation, rejoicing, happiness, gladness, glee, exhilaration, exuberance, elation, euphoria, bliss, ecstasy, rapture; More

Family Portraits in Cedar Park, Texas by Mindy Ravines Photography

January 2nd, 2018

OMG…I’m horrible at blogging. Truth is I typically like to wait until after the holidays to blog about a holiday session as I don’t want to ruin someone’s Christmas surprise (family portraits to a loved one I’m friends with on social media or….their holiday card image is released before the holiday cards are even mailed to their loved ones-deep gasp!!! NOT ON MY WATCH). Needless to say these are oldies, but goodies! I <<LOVE>> this family…their souls are warm and loving, playful parents bring out the best in their kids during a portrait session (proof below), and look at them…they are a beautiful couple with beautiful babies! XOXO

#beautifulfamily

#love

Holiday Portraits by Mindy Ravines Photography

January 1st, 2018

Photographing families is the best. Families that live in the moment & play are my absolute favorites. This family is near and dear to my heart. When I was pregnant with my first child I introduced the gorgeous couple. Fast forward a few years and look at the joy on their faces, the sweet babies they created, and the love that they share. My heart is full.

#toatsadorbs

#fullheart

#sweetbaby

#thoseeyes

#cutething

#handsome

#reallife

#familyfun

#joy #findyourjoy #findyourhappyplace

December 30th, 2017

It’s a huge compliment to have your ‘regular’ clients. It’s an honor really because seeing those genuinely happy faces fills my heart with joy. Joy. Fill your life with joy. Find your joy.

 

North Oaks Preschool Graduation Portraits by Mindy Ravines Photography

January 16th, 2017

The preschool age is the one of my favorite ages to photograph. Their expressions are natural, honest, and almost edible. Makes me want to have just *one*more*baby!

northoaks69 northoaks70 northoaks71 northoaks72 northoaks73 northoaks74 northoaks75

 

 

Portraits of the boys at Rattan Creek Park by Mindy Ravines Photography

December 29th, 2016

I’m soooooo behind in blogging. Seriously….behind.

 

Here’s some great boys I’ve known for years. I’m so proud to see them grow up into great young men! enjoy!

monica01 monica07 monica14 monica19 monica23 monica29 monica35

Young love in Zilker Park….by Mindy Ravines Photography

March 20th, 2016

A wonderful teacher friend of mine contacted me regarding her daughter’s recent engagement. I was honored. Without mentioning any names…I’m wondering if anyone will figure out which teacher friend of mine contacted me…she looks just like her momma! Beautiful inside and out. I couldn’t be happier for these two! The day of our shoot it was the ONLY cold and abnormally windy day in Austin’s mild winter. They were troopers. Here are my favorites:

Heather _012 Heather _016 Heather _018 Heather _020 Heather _025 Heather _029 Heather _032 Heather _036 Heather _049 Heather _055 Heather _064 Heather _068 Heather _074 Heather _078 Heather _084 Heather _090